PhD & Postdoctoral Students

 

  1. Member of the committee for Deepika Badampudi Supervisors: Professor Claes Wohlin, BTH, May 2018 – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  2. Co-supervisor for Justyna Szynkiewicz, main supervisor Line Kolås, theme IT education
  3. Supervisor for  ERCIM Dr. Javier Gomez Escribano 2018 – theme Technology Enhanced Learning for Disability (present)
  4. Co-supervisor for Madeleine Aurora Lorås, from 2017 with Trond Aalberg and Guttorm Sindre, theme Computing Education (present)
  5. Co-supervisor for Per Håkon Meland, from 2017 Main Supervisor Guttorm Sindre, theme Software Security (present)
  6. Co-supervisor for Katerina Mangaroska, from 2017 Main Supervisor Michail Giannakos project NFR Future Learning (present)
  7. Supervisor for Dr. Simone Mora – 2017 EU Horizon 2020 Socratic (past)
  8. Member of the PhD judging committee for About Mohamed Abbadi, University of Venezia, Casanova 2, supervisor prof. Agostino Cortesi 2016, theme COMPUTER GAMES
  9. Supervisor for Dr. Ilias Pappas – theme SOCIAL INNOVATION from 2016 (present)
    1. ERCIM 2016  with M. Giannakos –
    2. project EU Horizon 2020 Socratic 2017
  10. Member (Opponent) of the PhD Judging committee for Raffaello Brondi, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy November 2015 Supervisor Marcello Carrozzino – theme TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED LEARNING
  11. Supervisor for Sofia Papavlasopoulou 2015 – theme CREATIVITY with M. Giannakos (present)
  12. Co-supervisor for Kristoffer Hagen (first supervisor Alf Inge Wang) 2015 – theme ENTERTAINMENT COMPUTING (exergames) (present)
  13. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Nauman bin Ali Supervisors: Professor Claes Wohlin (principal supervisor) and Dr. Kai Petersen (associate professor), BTH, June 2015 – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  14. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Naoe Tatara Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science and Technology UiT – The Arctic University of Norway, Studying usage and experiences of mHealth technology for its improved usability- theme TECHNOLOGY EVALUATION defended 2013
  15. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee – Opponent and administrator for Wendy Mansilla supervisor Professor Andrew Perkis – theme ART defended 2013
  16. Supervisor for  ERCIM Dr. Michail Giannakos 2012-2013 – theme CREATIVITY
  17. Co-supervisor for  Mohsen Anvari, with Reidar Conradi and Alf Inge Wang, expected finish 2015 – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING defended 2015
  18. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee – Opponent and administrator for Vigdis Heimly, supervisor Professor Eric Monteiro, opponents Professors Christian Nøhr and Gunnar Hartvigsen – theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS – defended 2012
  19. Co-supervisor for Guo Hong, with Hallvard Trætteberg and Alf Inge Wang – theme ENTERTAINMENT COMPUTING – defended 2015
  20. Co-supervisor for Ioannis Leftheriotis, first supervisor Konstantinos Chorianopoulos – theme INTERACTION DESIGN –
  21. Member of the PhD judging committee – Opponent and administrator for Ole Andreas Alsos, Mobile Point-of-Care Systems in Hospitals: Designing for the Doctor-Patient Dialogue,  theme INTERACTION DESIGN defended November 2011
  22. Supervisor for  ERCIM Dr. Jose Danado 2010-2011 – theme ART
  23. Co-supervisor for Gasparas Jarulaitis 2006-2011, first supervisor Eric Monteiro – theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS – defended 2011
  24. Main supervisor for Salah Uddin Ahmed 2006 – 2011, with Guttorm Sindre and Kristin Bergaust – theme ART defended 2011
  25. Supervisor for  ERCIM Dr. Anna Trifonova 2007-2008 – theme ART
  26. Member of the PhD judging committee – Opponent and administrator for Birgit R. Krogstie,  main supervisor Monica Divitini – theme TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED LEARNING defended 2010
  27. Main supervisor for Østerlie, Thomas, empirical software engineering and open source software,  with Reidar Conradi and Eric Monteiro theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING defended 2009
  28. Co- supervisor for Zhou, Jianyun, Web-based system development, theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING  defended 2006
  29. Co-Supervisor for Hauge, Øyvind, Knowledge Management for SPI, theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING defended 2010
  30. Member of the PhD judging committee (Opponent) for Juma Hemed Lungo, University of Oslo,  theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS defended December 2009
  31. Administrator (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Yun Lin, at NTNU April 2008 – theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS
  32. Co- supervisor for Houmb, Siv Hilde, Software Safety Modeling, from 2002 to 2007 – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  33. Administrator (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Jennifer Sampson, at NTNU March 2007 –  theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS
  34. Co-supervisor for Li, Jingyue, Components Off The Shelf Based Development, co-supervisor 2002-2006 theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  35. Administrator (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Erlend Stav, at NTNU 2006
  36. Administrator (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Darijus Strasunskas, at NTNU 2006 theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS
  37. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Raimundas Matulevicius, at NTNU 2005 theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS
  38. Administrator (Opponent) of the PhD judging commitee for Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland, at NTNU 2004 theme TECHNOLOGY ENHANCED LEARNING
  39. Co-Supervisor of PhD Mohagheghi Parastoo, from 2001 to 2004 theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  40. Co-Supervisor and member of the PhD judging committee for Becker-Kornstadt, Ulrike, supervisor Rombach, Prof. Dr. Dieter, Technische Universitaet Kaiserslautern, 2004 – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  41. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Sobah Abbas Petersen, at NTNU 2003 – theme INFORMATION SYSTEMS
  42. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Josep M. Ribo, Ph.D. program in Software of the Technical University of Catalunya, 2002, Barcelona, Spain – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  43. Member (Opponent) of the PhD judging committee for Dr. Sigurd Thunem, NTNU 1997 – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  44. Co-supervisor of PhD Lago, Patricia, Politecnico di Torino, 1993-1997, with Silvano Gai – theme SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
  • Supervisors of master students at NTNU from 1997 to now
  • Supervisor of master students at Polito from 1993 to 1997 (Mario Baldi, Rosa Meo, Tatiana Rizzante, Alessandro Bonaudo, Ciro Pagliara, …)
of the PhD judging committee for Yun Lin, at NTNU April 2008

 

2 thoughts on “PhD & Postdoctoral Students”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

life research education books

%d bloggers like this: